why shipspotting / miksi laivabongausta?

Home at seaside town, which is one of the country's best-known export ports, motorboating as hobby, Kotka-Hamina-St Petersburg shipping lanes nearby. That´s why. And by the way, it´s very easy to become addicted...
Koti merenrantakaupungissa, jossa on yksi maan tunnetuimmista vientisatamista, harrastuksena veneily Kotka-Hamina-Pietari laivaväylien läheisyydessä. Siksi. Ja sitä paitsi, näiden seuraamiseen ja alkuperän selvittämiseen jää koukkuun...

© Mari Hirsikallio - mari.hirsikallio(at)kymp.net

- if you want my photos, please contact! You are not allowed to use my photos without my permission. Usually, You will get more information, if You click ship´s name or link above name. Usually, management and owner details are based to Equasis database.
- mikäli kuvat kiinnostavat, ota yhteyttä! Kuvien käyttö ilman lupaani kielletty. Useimmiten, saat lisätietoa klikkaamalla laivan nimeä tai linkkiä nimen alla. Hallinta- ja omistustiedot pohjautuvat pääasiallisesti Equalis-tietokantaan.

Saturday, December 12, 2009

m/t Ametysth, Mussalo, Kotka

Lake Shipping Co Ltd. / Szczecin Unibaltic: m/t Ametysth
Tietoja, sijainti /Information, ships location.

Ex-name:
ELSE TERKOL (1991-95)
MARIANNE THERESA (1995-07)

1 comment:

http://www.cargo-vessels-international.at said...

Hi ,

IMO 8820286
type: Chemical Tanker
flag: Poland
class: *100 A1 - CHEMICAL TANKER, SHIP TYPE 2, ESP Ice Class 1D, LMC/UMS
call sign: SPS 2644
DWT: 3232
GRT: 1716
length overall: 83,5m
breadth: 13,5m
summer draught: 5,47m
number of tanks: 12
built: 1991
yard: Nordsovaerftet A/S
Ringkobing (Denmark)
yard no. 204

ex- ELSE TERKOL (1991-95)
ex- MARIANNE THERESA (1995-07)
AMETYSTH (2007-..)

A ship owner from Szczecin Unibaltic has gained a new vessel. In December the Polish flag was hoisted on a tanker Ametysth.
The ship built in 1991 was used under the name of Marianne Theresa in the fleet of a Danish ship owner - Herning Shipping.
After a small correction New Ametysth adopted the name of a smaller and older tanker Amethyst, sold in the summer of 2007, which was one of the first ships of the owner from Szczecin, taken over from the stock of the bankrupt holding of the old Szczecin shipyard.
It is worth emphasising that the newly bought ship was registered under the Polish flag with Szczecin as a mother port. This may mean that after a several-year period of using the fleet under the flag of Norway (NIS), Unibaltic is coming back to the national flag.
2008-01-10
http://www.unibaltic.pl/_en/news.php